Friday, February 23, 2007
[…] A “fund” is created when an amount is irrevocably placed with a third party, and a taxpayer’s interest in such fund is “vested” if it is nonforfeitable. This is a common law doctrine, attributable to the landmark case E.T. Sproull v. Commissioner, 16 T.C. 244 (1950), aff’d 194 F.2d 541 (6th Cir. 1952).

Do qualified assignments with security interest override the economic benefit doctrine?
The economic benefit doctrine was intended to be overridden, according to the IRS, when Congress amended section 130 of the Code in 1988 to allow security position ahead of general creditors. The original language of section 130(c)(2)(C) read: “the assignee does not provide to the recipient of such payments rights against the assignee which are greater than those of a general creditor.” The Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act [P.L. 100-647 at § 6079(b)(1)(A)] changed the language to disregard “any provision of such assignment which grants the recipient rights as a creditor greater than those of a general creditor.”