Friday, February 23, 2007
[…] ·such periodic payments cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such payments;
·the assignee’s obligation on account of the personal injuries or sickness is no greater than the obligation of the person who assigned the liability, and;
·such periodic payments are excludable from the gross income of the recipient under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 104(a).
Workers’ compensation claims, which are excludible from taxable income under section 104(a)(1), originally could not be assigned under section 130. This was changed in 1997 for claims filed after August 5 of that year by P.L. 105-34 § 962(a).




Who is allowed to make the qualified assignment of the future payment obligation?



According to section 130 of the Code, “the assignee assumes such liability from a person who is a party to the suit or agreement, or the workmen’s compensation claim.” Also, a designated settlement fund (DSF) established under IRC § 468B or a qualified settlement fund (QSF) established under Treasury Regulations § 1.468B-1, which has assumed the tort liability from the original party, may stand in the shoes of the original party and make a qualified